Kigelia africana (lam.) Benth Omwisya,

Family Name: Bignoniceae

Local Name: Sausage tree, Cucumber tree (English), Muthigo (Tharaka), Masina, Mvongonia (Taita), Mnyika, Murabe (Luhya), Mussa (Luganga), Murantina (Meru), Muratina (Kikuyu), Ol-Sunguroi (Maasai), Yago (Luo), umVunguta, umFongothi (Zulu SA), Modukguhlu (Sotho SA), Muvevha (Vhavenda SA), Worsboom (Afrikaan)

 

Geographical Area: Kenya, Tanzania, South Africa

Kigelia is based on an African name and africana means from Africa. The genus Kigelia has one species and occurs only in Africa 3 .The genus name comes from the Mozambican Bantu name, kigeli-keia, while the common names sausage tree and cucumber tree refer to the long, sausage-like fruit4. Its name in Afrikaans Worsboom also means Sausage Tree, and its Arabic name means “the father of kit bags”

Botany

African sausage tree is a wide spreading, deciduous, about 10 meters in height. Leaves are alternate and odd pinnate. Leaflets are opposite, ovate to elliptic-ovate, 8 to 16 centimeters long, and pointed or blunt at the tip. Flowers are red, nocturnal, and borne in panicles on very long, pendulous pedicels. Calyx is 2.5 to 3 centimeters long, unequally 5-toothed, or lobed. Corolla is 10 to 12 centimeters long, the tube is rather slender and the limb, broadly bells-shaped, somewhat curved, and 5- lobed. Fruit is hard, greyish-brown, scurfy, large, sausage-shaped, oblong or oblong-cylindric, 20 to 30 centimeters in length, indehiscent, and hanging on very long and fibrous peduncles.7

Uses

The genus kigelia has one species and only occurs in Africa along riverbanks. The plant is used as an abortifacient. It is used for the treatment of the the side effects of parturition (childbirth), relieves an inflammed spleen (splenitis) and contains anti-inflammatory and anti microbial properties8. Traditionally made beer (muratina) from its fruit extract is bathed in a bath by children with measles for treatment. Either its crushed dried fruits or its fresh fruits are used in ethno medicine to treat ulcers, sores and syphilis. Its fruit contain antibacterial properties.9

A decoction made from its roots is drunk to treat gastro-intestinal problems. Its leaf extract is applied onto wounds to treat them. A decoction made from its bark is drunk for relief from headaches, rheumatism, treat epilepsy and venereal diseases. A decoction made from its leaf is drunk to treat malaria. A juice extract from its fruit is used for treating wounds. A mixture made from mixing ash harnessed from roasting its leaf together with honey is used in treating high blood pressure. In the cosmetic industry its fruits’ extracts are used in making beauty, anti skin aging and skin ointment products that are used against eczema and psoriasis due to its anti microbial properties.10 Its roots are used in the dye or colourant industry to make related products due to its bright colour extracts. Its fruit is traditionally used to make traditional beer commonly known as “muratina” by the Kikuyu people of Kenya. Its fresh fruit is poisonous and cannot be directly eaten. The mode of propagation is by seed

General Uses: The genus kigelia has one species and only occurs in Africa along riverbanks. The plant is used as an abortifacient. It is treats the side effects of parturition (childbirth), relieves an inflammed spleen (splenitis) and contains anti-inflammatory and anti microbial properties. Traditionally made beer (muratina) from its fruit extract is bathed in a bath by children with measles for treatment. Either its crushed dried fruits or its fresh fruits are practiced in ethnomedicine to treat ulcers, sores and syphillis. Its fruit contain antibacterial propeties. A decoction made from its roots is drunk to treat gastro-intestinal problems. Its leaf extract is applied onto wounds to treat them. A decoction made from its bark is drunk for relief from headaches, rheumatism, treat epilepsy and venereal diseases. A decoction made from its leaf is drunk to treat malaria. A juice extract from its fruit is used for treating wounds. A mixture made from mixing ash harnessed from roasting its leaf together with honey is used in treating high blood pressure. In the cosmetic industry its fruits’ extracts are used in making beauty, anti skin aging and skin ointment products that are used against eczema and psoriasis due to its anti microbial properties. Its roots are used in the dye or colourant industry to make related products due to its bright colour extracts. Its fruit is traditionally used to make traditional beer commonly as “muratina” by the Kikuyu people of Kenya. Its fresh fruit is poisonous and cannot be directly eaten. The mode of propagation is by seed.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>